POLITICS: Meet Nigeria’s 109 Senators-Elect

0
51
By Efio-Ita Nyok |4 April 2015 |4:30 am
These senators-elect were elected on Sat. 28 March 2015. The All Progressive Congress(APC) is leading in this anticipated senate by 60 senators-elects. While the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) is following by 49. This senate is going to be male-dominated with only 8 women. This senate comprises of only two parties unlike the outgoing.
ABIA
•Mao Ohuabunwa (Abia North)
•Theodore Orji (Abia Central)
•Enyinnaya Abaribe (Abia South)
AKWA IBOM
•Bassey Albert Akpan (A/Ibom North)
•Godswill Akpabio (A/Ibom West)
•Nelson Effiong (A/Ibom South)
ANAMBRA
•Uche Ekwunife (Anambra Central)
•Andy Uba (Anambra South)
•Stella Oduah (Anambra North)
BAYELSA
•Ben Murray-Bruce (Bayelsa East)
•Emanuel Paulker (Bayelsa Central)
•Ogola Foster (Bayelsa West)
BENUE
•David Mark (Benue South)
•Barnabas Gemade (Benue East)
•Akume George (Benue West)
CROSS RIVER
•Rose Oko ( Cross River North)
•Gershom Bassey(C/River South)
•John Enoh (Cross River Central)
DELTA
•Alfred Joseph (Delta Central)
•Peter Nwaboshi (Delta North)
•James Manager (Delta South)
EBONYI
•Ogba Joseph (Ebonyi Central)
•Samuel Egwu (Ebonyi North)
•Sunday Oji (Ebonyi South)
EDO
•Clifford Ordia (Edo Central)
•Mathew Urhoghide (Edo South)
•Francis Alimikhena (Edo North)
EKITI
•Duro Faseyi (Ekiti North)
•Fatimat Raji-rasaki (Ekiti Central)
•Biodun Olujimi (Ekiti South)
ENUGU
•Gilbert Nnaji (Enugu East)
•Ike Ekweremadu (Enugu West)
•Utazi Chukwuka (Enugu North)
FCT
•Philips Aduda (FCT)
GOMBE
•Joshua Lidani (Gombe South)
•Bayero Nafada (Gombe North)
•Goje Danjuma (Gombe Central)
IMO
•Samuel Anyanwu (Imo East)
•Uzodinma Goodhope (Imo West)
•Achonu Nneji (Imo North)
KADUNA
•Danjuma La’ah (Kaduna South)
•Suleiman Hunkuyi (Kaduna North)
•Shehu Sani (Kaduna Central)
NASARAWA
•Philip Aruwa Gyunka (Nasarawa North)
•Abdullahi Adamu (Nasarawa West)
•Salihu Hussain Egye (Nasarawa South)
OGUN
•Buruji Kashamu (Ogun East)
•Olanrewaju Tejuoso (Ogun Central)
•Gbolahan Dada (Ogun West)
ONDO
•Yele Omogunwa (Ondo South)
•Ajayi Boroffice (Ondo North)
•Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo Central)
PLATEAU
•Jeremiah Useni (Plateau South)
•Joshua Dariye (Plateau Central)
•Jang Jonah (Plateau North)
RIVERS
•George Sekibo (Rivers East)
•Olaka Nwogu (Rivers S/East)
•Osinakachukwu Ideozu (Rivers West)
YOBE
•Mohammed Hasan (Yobe South)
Bukar Baba Ibrahim (Yobe East)
•Ahmad Lawan (Yobe North)
TARABA
•Abubakar Sani Danladi (Taraba North)
•Bashir Marafa (Taraba Central)
•Emmanuel Bwacha (Taraba South)
ADAMAWA
•Binta Masi Garba (Adamawa North)
•Ahmadu Abubakar (Adamawa South)
•Abdul Aziz Murtala Nyako (Adamawa Central)
BAUCHI
•Isah Hamma Misau (Bauchi Central)
•Ali Wakili (Bauchi South)
•Suleiman Nazif (Bauchi North)
BORNO
•Abubakar Kyari (Borno North)
•Ahmad Zannah (Borno Central)
•Ali Ndume (Borno South)
JIGAWA
•Abubakar Gumel (Jigawa N/West)
•Sabo Mohammed (Jigawa S/West)
•Muhammad Shitu (Jigawa N/East)
KANO
•Barau Jibrin (Kano North)
•Rabiu Kwankwaso (Kano Central)
•Kabiru Gaya (Kano South)
KATSINA
•Mustapha Bukar (Katsina North)
•Abu Ibrahim (Katsina South)
•Umaru Kurfi (Katsina Central)
KEBBI
•Yahaya Abdullahi (Kebbi North)
•Adamu Aliero (Kebbi Central)
•Bala Ibn Na’Allah (Kebbi South)
KOGI
•Dino Melaye (Kogi West)
•Abdulsalami Ohiare (Kogi Central)
•Abdulrahman Abubakar (Kogi East)
KWARA
•Shaába Lafiagi (Kwara North)
•Bukola Saraki (Kwara Central)
•Rafiu Ibrahim (Kwara South)
LAGOS
•Oluremi Tinubu (Lagos Central)
•Olugbenga Ashafa (Lagos East)
•Adeola Olamilekan (Lagos West)
NIGER
•Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi ( Niger North)
•Mustapha Sani (Niger South)
•David Umaru (Niger East)
OSUN
•Olusola Adeyeye (Osun Central)
•Babajide Omoworare (Osun East)
•Isiaka Adeleke (Osun West)
OYO
•Monsurat Sunmonu (Oyo Central)
•Buhari Abdulfatai (Oyo North)
•Adesoji Akanbi (Oyo South)
SOKOTO
•Ibrahim Gobir (Sokoto East)
•Aliyu Wamakko (Sokoto North)
•Ibrahim Abdullahi (Sokoto South)
ZAMFARA
•Kabir Garba Marafa (Zamfara Central)
•Tijjani Yahaya Kaura (Zamfara North)
•Ahmed Rufai Sani (Zamfara West)